Total Pageviews

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Should Steve Larmer & Doug Wilson's Numbers Be Retired?

When I think of my childhood, I certainly think of the famous Savard-Larmer-Secord line, and I think of great defenseman like Doug Wilson and Bob Murray.

If you look at the stats of Doug Wilson, their almost non existent in defensemen today,...and very few forwards can put up numbers like Dougie did back in 81-82. He had 39 goals and 46 assists for an 85 point season in only 76 games played. WOW! That's like Bobby Orr. There isn't a defensemen near his stats and I doubt there will ever be. I get it,...he stole Antti Niemi away from the Hawks (for those that live in a box...He's the GM for the Sharks)...great chess move on his part. By the way, Corey Crawford isn't chicken liver right? So, we can forgive and forget. PLUS, any defenseman that can play an entire career without a helmet deserves consideration wouldn't you agree?

Steve Larmer had 5 seasons with the Hawks of 40+ goals and NEVER had a season below 70pts. HOLY COW BATMAN. He was a point a game person. 1,0006games/1012pts(with the Hawks he had 923 points in 891 games.)

Let's at least start by acknowledging that they should be considered. (Bob Murray, Ed Belfour are two more on my list that should at least consider a nice conversation while we have a stogie with a bottle of wine).

PlayerCur. TeamFranchisePosFromToFranchise: GPGAP+/-PIMPPSHGWGTOTShots
1STAN MIKITACHIC1958-19591979-19801,3945419261,4671,270
2BOBBY HULLCHIL1957-19581971-19721,0366045491,153640
3DENIS SAVARDCHIC1980-19811996-19978813777191,096+981,0051011546312,446
4STEVE LARMERCHIR1980-19811992-1993891406517923+1824751531949112,541
5DOUGLAS WILSONCHID1977-19781990-1991938225554779+11976480923113,060
6DENNIS HULLCHIL1964-19651976-1977904298342640255
7PIT MARTINCHIC1967-19681977-1978740243384627+156439517341,555
8JEREMY ROENICKCHIC1988-19891995-1996524267329596+1175701081938711,453
9TONY AMONTECHIR1993-19942001-2002627268273541+67468682034531,903
10BILL MOSIENKOCHIR1941-19421954-1955711258282540121
11KENNY WHARRAMCHIR1951-19521968-1969766252281533222
12DOUG BENTLEYCHIL1939-19401951-1952546217314531215
13ROBERT MURRAYCHID1975-19761989-19901,008132382514+2087348311102,076
14ERIC NESTERENKOCHIR1956-19571971-19721,0132072884951,012
15TROY MURRAYCHIC1981-19821993-1994688197291488+63707361729211,239
16CHRIS CHELIOSCHID1990-19911998-199966492395487+1201,49537713201,891
17PIERRE PILOTECHID1955-19561967-1968821774004771,205
18CLIFFORD KOROLLCHIR1969-19701979-1980814208254462+109376535391,458
19PATRICK KANECHICHIR2007-20082013-2014470161288449+3220051027011,388
20JIM PAPPINCHIR1968-19691974-1975488216228444+85447426351,124
21CHICO MAKICHIR1961-19621975-1976841143292435345
22ALEXEI ZHAMNOVCHIC1996-19972003-2004528140284424+1941937822211,295
23THOMAS LYSIAKCHIC1978-19791985-1986474137275412-4023838524926
24PATRICK SHARPCHICHIL2005-20062013-2014553197214411+85330481634061,654
25ERIC DAZECHIL1994-19952005-2006601226172398+817662134821,607
26JONATHAN TOEWSCHICHIC2007-20082013-2014432178217395+12323747531021,174

No comments:

Post a Comment