Total Pageviews

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

First Half Superstars: Players and Teams

Besides, the Blackahawks, It is important to see where they stand in comparison to the rest of the league in the first half. Not that the Hawks don't have a good chance ...or even better than a 'good' chance to win the cup, especially with 6 million under the cap. However, with Sharp out, and Toews out (short term,... maybe even ALL STAR game), the Hawks will look to add a top 6 forward by the trade deadline.

Okay, .... here we go.


 Evgeni MalkinPIT4126325812342119513007196.133
 Claude GirouxPHI431837550233528520015124.145
 Henrik SedinVAN48114152123816871300470.157
 Steven StamkosTAM47322052244692366005163.196
 Marian HossaCHI482032522416392275212164.122
 Joffrey LupulTOR472031512407114510003135.148
 Pavel DatsyukDET4713385120125621213004124.105
 Jason SpezzaOTT502030501221316610002150.133
 Daniel SedinVAN472030501436178813004159.126
 Jonathan ToewsCHI492723501718241357114148.182
 Phil KesselTOR472525500108866004166.151
 John TavaresNYI46192948214161269005175.109

1) Evgeny Malkin :Evgeni Malkin - Pittsburgh Penguins hard to argue that. 26g/ 32a. He has been the catalyst behind this team.

2) Claude Giroux : Claude Giroux18g/ 37a :  So, 55 points/43 games played.

3). Jonathan ToewsJonathan Toews - Chicago Blackhawks 27g/ 23a/ +17 +/- and leads the league in FaceOff% at 61.1%.. Captain Serious is truly a special player that could win the Hart Trophy,  Art Ross Trophy (scoring champ),  Frank J. Selke Award ( best 2 way player) Maurice "Rocket" Richard Trophy (top goal scorer...currently he'e second behind Stamkos). There is SERIOUS argument that he may be the best player in the league.

These next two were hard to separate for me due to the fact they play as a unit so well. Look,... I posted the stats,'ll see what I mean.
4). Goalie Tandom: Bill Elliot/ Jaraslov Halak: 
5). Goalie Tandom:  Tukka Rask/ Tim Thomas:

Both the Bruins and the Blues have the best goalie tandoms in the League.

 Brian ElliottSTL2221128415512361.68569533.9375
 Tuukka RaskBOS171699611420281.69494466.9433
 Henrik LundqvistNYR35352119211044681.931065997.9364
 Jonathan QuickLOS41412463201290801.9511991119.9336
 Jimmy HowardDET40402398291012791.981066987.9265
 Jaroslav HalakSTL2626156114751522.00646594.9204
 Jean-Sebastien GiguereCOL2220125312713442.11564520.9221
 Tim ThomasBOS3130178420905632.12945882.9334

6) Marian Hossa:  This was extremely close between he and S.Stamkos. I chose Marian Hossa because his defense is as sick as his offense. He's a complete beast on the ice. His + 24 +/- was the determining factor for me. 20g/ 32a. A healthy Hoss is a league's top player. PERIOD. He's amazing.

7 & 8) ) How do I separate these two? One who dishes or one that scores?
   Henrik and Daniel Sedin: Henrik: 11g/41a (league leader). Daniel 20g/30g.

9) Steven Stamkos: A perenial threat to always win the Rocket Richard trophy. 32g (lead league)/ 20a. His team as a whole is struggling to win, or Stamkos could be higher on this list.

10) Jimmy Howard: As much as I don't like to put Redwings on any list, it's hard to leave him  off this list. 40 games played......what a work horse. 29 wins with an INSANE 1.98 GAA and 5 SO's.

Honorable mentions: Phil Kessel, Henrik Lundqvist, Zedeno Chara, Tyler Seguin, Patrick Sharp, Jonathan Quick and Joffrey Lupul.

Top Teams: These are my top teams for the first half. (again,  it's my opinion here).

1)New York Rangers
2)Boston Bruins
6)Chicago Blackhawks
7)Vancouver Canucks
8)Philadelphia Flyers
9)Nashville Predators
10)Pittsburgh Penguins

No comments:

Post a Comment